REDWOOD UNIVERSAL PRIVACY POLICY 2021

Introduction
This privacy policy sets out how Redwood Universal Ltd (“We”) collect and use your personal information when you access our website https://redwooduniversal.com. By visiting our site and using any of its features, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data protection
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is:
Redwood Universal Limited, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NY

How we may receive information about you
We may collect and process the following data about you:
(a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by:
subscribing to our newsletter with your email address;
uploading and posting reviews our site;
registering to upload and post content to our forum,
participating in any other online functions;
providing feedback; or
corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, school information and health information and social media handles.

(b) Information we collect about you. When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following:
(i) technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); programmes or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
(c) Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you as a result of your use of any other websites we operate or other services we provide. We may also receive information about you from third parties who we work closely with.
Use of the information
We use the information held about you:
(a) to administer our site and for internal operations;
(b) to improve our site and to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
(c) to deal with enquiries and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(d) to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
(e) to send you our monthly newsletter (only if you have expressly opted-in)
(f) if you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services related to our product and our services. If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Sharing your information
We may also share your information with selected third parties including our business partners and suppliers, advertisers and advertising networks, and analytics and search engine providers. They are not allowed to contact you unless for marketing purposes unless you have given permission for them to do so.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy any business or assets, or if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Redwood Universal Limited, our customers, or others.

Storage of your data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights
We will explicitly inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. All information that may be used for marketing purposes is collected on a strictly opt-in basis. You can opt-out at any time by contacting us at optout@redwooduniversal.com
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.
If you have submitted your email in order to receive our newsletter, you can use the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of that newsletter if you no longer wish to receive it.
Accessing other websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies
If you are happy for us to use cookies as described below, all you have to do is continue to use our site as normal. If you would like to block any cookies, please see below for details on how to do so.
We use the following cookies for various functions and features of our site:
(a) Double Click for advertising banners.
(b) Facebook Connect for the Like button and single sign-in for our parent reviews and user account registration.
(c) Google Adsense for advertising banners.
(d) New Relic for monitoring site performance.
(e) Twitter and Facebook advertising.
(f) Typekit to display custom fonts.
(g) Rails application cookie for storing users’ session data. Used for logging in and out of user-specific areas of the site.
We use these cookies for the proper functioning of our site. If you would like to block any of the cookies used by our site, or other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ for more information on how to block cookies and/or delete them from your computer. Please note that if you block or delete cookies, our site may not function properly for you.
We also use certain third party tools to enhance your online experience. Some of these will set cookies on our behalf so they can work and give you access to useful features. Please note that we have no control over these cookies.
We use device identifiers to personalise ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We use these identifiers with our third party advertising and analytics partners. We use cookies on our website to keep track of sessions, preventing you from being logged out each time you visit a new page.
Analytics
We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends. These tools collect information sent by your device including screens visited, duration spent on each screen, location & demographics and device & network. The data we collect can neither be attributed to an individual username nor any personal user information.
Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our site. Our main aim is to find out which parts of the site are working and which are not proving to be useful. We use this information to make changes to our site and to decide on which features to improve.
See details of the Google cookies here – https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaconceptscookies
Google privacy policy – http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Remarketing
We may use Remarketing and Similar Audiences to target online adverts at registered users and those who have already installed the Redwood Online app. Google and third parties will display these adverts on sites across the internet.

Facebook Connect and Your Contacts
When you allow Redwood Universal to access to your information via Facebook Connect, we will store your First Name, Last Name, Mobile Number, Landline Number and Email Address.
The data is stored securely and will never be given to any third parties.
We only use this data to allow you to securely create a user account and upload content.
We do not sync information about your contacts (‘Friends’). You can remove access to your contacts at any point by deactivating it in the Facebook Connect settings on your device.
You can read more information about the Facebook’s Privacy Settings and Tools here: https://www.facebook.com/help/325807937506242

Contact us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@redwooduniversal.com